Pullulan is a polysaccharide produced by fermentation of the fungus Aureobasidium pullulans. It is completely soluble in water and is used in many applications for being an excellent filmogen and adhesive agent.
Our provider Joyvo, as a specialist in cosmetic active ingredients obtained by fermentation, has just presented the Pullulan. The latter, besides being a filmogen agent and an adhesive, is also a good water-binding and thickening agent. It provides a smoother texture to formulas and foam retention.
- Skin care, indicated in anti-aging cosmetics (Figure 1). Valued for providing an immediate lifting and filling effect. This is due to its great adherence to skin.
- Oral care: breath freshening stripes.
- Innovative cosmetic forms. It is possible to obtain water soluble films such as soap leaves, adhesive masks, etc.